Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lowell Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lowell AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lowell Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lowell MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lowell Crime Index 42724118.44479.3
 
Lowell Violent Crimes 920886.9553.5
Lowell Murders 1312.57
Lowell Rapes 4038.633.1
Lowell Robberies 213205.3205.8
Lowell Aggravated Assaults 654630.5336.5
 
Lowell Property Crimes 33523231.53906.1
Lowell Burglaries 753725.9813.2
Lowell Larceny/Thefts 20731998.52601.7
Lowell Motor Vehicle Thefts 526507.1501.5
 
Lowell Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lowell crime collection area population of 103,729.
  • Lowell crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lowell crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lowell

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lowell crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lowell crime level is worse than national average.

 LOWELL STATISTICS
 Lowell Population: 105167
 Male Population: 51807
 Female Population: 53360
 Households: 37887
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.67
Lowell Population
Lowell Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement